Carolina Tiger Rescue is a 501(c)3 nonprofit wildlife sanctuary whose mission is saving and protecting wild cats in captivity and in the wild.
Kinkajous, though small in stature, pack a lot of power and aggression. Nicknames for kinkajous include “Honey Bear” and “Devil’s Teddy Bear.”
Kinkajous are native to Central and South America, spending most of their time in trees in the rain forests. Though they are carnivores, this raccoon’s relative primarily eats fruit. They are nocturnal animals, which means they active mostly at night. They use this time to forage for fruit and insects.
Kinkajous are nocturnal animals and spend the majority of their time up in trees. Kinkajous have a prehensile tail, so they can hold on to objects with it. This small animal is able to use its tail as an extra limb. They often will hang upside down from a tree branch to eat the fruit hanging down.
Kinkajous get their nickname “Devil’s Teddy Bear” from their aggressive nature and unpredictability.
Kinkajous have a prehensile tail that allows them to climb with great ease through the trees.
Kinkajous in Captivity
Kinkajous are, unfortunately, popular in the pet trade due to their small size.
Kinkajous reach maturity around 2-years-old, when they become extremely aggressive.
Kinkajous require specific, specialized care, and often owners cannot properly care for them.
In some cases, owners will declaw their pet kinkajou in attempts to make the animal less aggressive, but declawing causes long-term damage to a kinkajou’s hands.
- Kinkjous are excellent pollinators! They drink nectar out of flowers and redistribute and spread pollen as they go from flower to flower.
- Kinkajous have extremely long tonuges, it can reach up to 5 inches in length to help them grab the nectar from flowers.
- Wild kinkajous can live about 20 years.
Though not currently endangered, the population of wild kinkajous in the wild is decreasing due to habitat loss, the pet trade, and the fur trade. You can help protect kinkajous by only purchasing items that are sustainably-farmed in Central and South America. Kinkajous are extremely wild and dangerous predators and should never be pets. Please help educate others on what you have learned to help protect them!